Program

Workshop: Structural and Developmental Aspects of Bidialectalism

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 25 (Room: UB132)
09:00 – 09:30 REGISTRATION
09:30 – 10:30 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Leonie Cornips (Meertens Institute; Maastricht University, The Netherlands)
Bidialectal children in Dutch Limburg growing up in a standardized world: a cognitive, sociolinguistic and acquisitional perspective abstract  presentation
 
Chair: Øystein Vangsnes
10:30 – 11:00 Norwegian diglossia? abstract
Karine Stjernholm & Åshild Søfteland (Østfold University College, Norway)
~ COFFEE BREAK ~
Session 2 (Chair: Guro Busterud)
11:30 – 12:00 Disputed dialects: Dimensionalisation of variation in Burarra abstract
Jill Vaughan (NTNU, Norway)
12:00 – 12:30 The Norwegian roleplaying register
Bror-Magnus S. Strand (UiT, Norway)
~ LUNCH BREAK ~
Session 3 (Chair: Merete Anderssen)
13:30 – 14:00 Acquisition of variable input in Brazilian Portuguese: Gradience in the production of number agreement abstract  presentation
Ana Paula Jakubów & Letícia Corrêa (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
14:00 – 14:30 Acquisition and processing of lexical tone in East-Limburgian dialects of Dutch abstract  presentation
Stefanie Ramachers, Susanne Brouwer, Carlos Gussenhoven & Paula Fikkert (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
14:30 – 15:00 A phonetic case study of a bidialectal speaker of Lebanese and Palestinian Arabic abstract  presentation
Niamh Kelly (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
~ COFFEE BREAK ~
15:30 – 16:30 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Lisa Green (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Variation and Development: The Question about Bidialectalism and Co-Existent Systems in African American abstract
Chair: Andrew Weir
19:00 ~ WORKSHOP DINNER ~
Address: Hildr Gastro Bar (http://www.hildrgastrobar.com)

 

THURSDAY OCTOBER 26 (Room: UB244)
09:30 – 10:30 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Laura Wagner (Ohio State University, USA)
The Development of the Perception of Dialect Difference abstract
Chair: Yulia Rodina
10:30 – 11:00 Using eyetracking to assess separation of grammars in bidialectal speakers
Björn Lundquist (UiT, Norway)
~ COFFEE BREAK ~
Session 6 (Chair: Natalia Mitrofanova)
11:30 – 12:00 Seven factors in ‘dialect’ design abstract
Evelina Leivada (Cyprus University of Technology; University of Cyprus; UiT)
12:00 – 12:30 Asymmetries in Cross-Linguistic Influences in early bilingual acquisition of extremely closely related languages (Catalan-Spanish): Considering order (age) of acquisition and type of experimental technique employed abstract
Eloi Puig-Mayenco (University of Reading, UK), David Miller (University of Reading, UK), Ian Cunnings (University of Reading, UK), Susagna Tubau (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), & Jason Rothman (University of Reading, UK; UiT, Norway)
~ LUNCH BREAK ~
Session 7 (Chair: Bror-Magnus S. Strand)
13:30 – 14:00 An investigation of bi-dialectal children’s implicature understanding and executive control skills abstract presentation
Antoniou, Kyriakos (University of Cambridge, UK; Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium; Hellenic Open University, Greece), Alma Veenstra (University of Cambridge, UK; Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium), Mikhail Kissine (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium) & Napoleon Katsos (Hellenic Open University, Greece)
14:00 – 14:30 Is there a bidialectal cognitive advantage? abstract
Yosiane White (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
14:30 – 15:00 The well achieving, but slow responding, bidialectally literate of Norway abstract presentation
Øystein Vangsnes (UiT, Norway; Western Norway University of Applied Sciences) & Göran Söderlund (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)
~ COFFEE BREAK ~
15:30 – 16:30 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Raphael Berthele (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
Closely-Related Systems in the Multilingual Repertoire: Language and Dialect Learning in Switzerland abstract  presentation
Chair: Björn Lundquist