Parallell Sessions

Click to upload PARALLEL SESSIONS PROGRAM and the PARALLEL SESSIONS SCHEDULE as pdf files – or just scroll down

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS SCHEDULE

 

Time Room 1.343 Room 1.333 Room 1.329 Room 1.325
Wednesday
13:00 – 14:30

[politics and economics of c&p]*

chair: Aude Fleurant

Hendrik Bullens

Steve Wright

Sanem Özer

Askin Sökmen

[euro-arctic region 1]

chair: Rasmus G. Bertelsen

Gleb Yarovoy

Albert & Vasilache

Teemu Palosaari

[border culture]

chair: Holger Pötzsch

Kurki & Kaskinen

Mari Ristolainen

Holger Pötzsch 

15:00 – 16:30

[post-sovietstates – the west]*

chair: Steve Wright

Stephen Zunes  

Alexandra Smirnova

[euro-arctic region 2]

chair: Björn Möller

Ulrich Kühn

Benjamin Schaller

Rasmus G. Bertelsen

[journalism and peace]

chair: Metin Ersoy

Jake Lynch

Rune Ottosen

Ersoy & Miller

[encode]

chair: Holger Pötzsch

Holger Pötzsch

Roswitha Skare

Andrei Rogatchevski

Emil L. Hammar

Thursday
11:00 – 12:30

[UN, peacekeeping, (non-)violence]*

chair: Stephen Zunes

Siwen Huang

Randolph Rhea

Rachel Julian

Firuze Simay Sezgin

[balkan, security, minorities]*

chair: Megumi Nishimura

Mimoza Telaku

Megumi Nishimura

Jagoda Rosul-Gojic

[arts and peace 1]

chair: Itir Toksöz

Craig Robertson

Ellen Frank

[education and peace 1]

chair: Vidar Vambheim

Helen Verran

Lekh Baral

Hitomi Sakamoto

14:00 – 15:30

[cooperation, technology and sustainable development ]*

chair: Johannes Böhner

Arnim Reger

Johannes Böhner

Oliver Richmond

[psychology and peace]

chair: Stephanie Thiel

Claudio Lanza

Stephanie Thiel

Olga Kobzeva

Kseniia Gladkih

[arts and peace 2]

chair: TBA

Itir Toksöz

Ruben Moi

Frank Möller

[education and peace 2]

Chair: Vidar Vambheim

Tatiana Teterevleva

Josefine Raasch

Candice Carter

Faisal Munir

Friday
10:45 – 12:15

[theories and peace]

chair: Oliver Richmond

Vambheim & Bullens

Unto vesa

Lodve Svare 

[identity, memory, reconciliation]*

chair: Barbara G. Renzi

Marko Lehti

Barbara G. Renzi

Ruben Moi

Inger-Elin Svanø Øye

 

[europe, security, peace, neutrality]*

chair: Diego C. Hidalgo

Diego Cheka Hidalgo

Olga Petrova

Vladislav Fedorov

 

* [in absentia]: Further papers or power point presentations on this topic by contributors who were not able to come are accessible on demand, se poster in the conference hall.

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS PROGRAM

Asterix [*] indicate that the session has more contributions in the in absentia session (see below)

 

WEDNESDAY 13:00 – 14:30

Room 1.343, [politics and economics of c & p]*, chair: Aude Fleurant

Hendrik Bullens: You can Spend a Dollar only Once: State Security, Human Security and the Taxpayer

Steve Wright: Policing the gateways to Europe: 21st C approaches to denying access to the land of the plenty

Sanem Özer: EU Immigrants Policy and Peacebuilding

Askin Sökmen: From the Societal and Political Security of European Regimes, The Conflict Generated Diasporas

 

Room 1.333, [euro-arctic region 1], chair: Rasmus G. Bertelsen

Gleb Yarovoy: Russian and Nordic political dichotomies and their implication to cooperation in the Barents region

Mathias Albert & Andreas Vasilache: Governmentality of the Arctic Region: Prospects of Cooperation and Conflict

Teemu Palosaari: Solving the Arctic Paradox. Global climate change ethics and Arctic oil and gas Development

 

Room 1.325, [border culture], chair: Holger Pötzsch

Tuulikki Kurki & Saija Kaskinen: Border as a phenomenological and hermeneutical experience

Mari Ristolainen: The written borders of ”New Russia” at war and peace

Holger Pötzsch: Art Across Borders: Dislocating Artistic and Curatorial Practices in the Barents Euro-Arctic Region

 

WEDNESDAY 15:00 – 16:30

Room 1.343, [post-soviet states and the west]**, chair: Steve Wright

Stephen Zunes: Western Involvement in non-violent Eastern European insurgencies

Alexandra Smirnova: Peaceful notions and actors in Russia

 

Room 1.333, [euro-arctic region 2], chair: Björn Möller

Ulrich Kühn: Cooperative Arms Control in Europe, the Ukraine Conflict, and the Global Nuclear Order

Benjamin Schaller: The Arctic Security Community – A Proving Ground for Restoring Confidence and Mutual Trust in a Tensed European Security Environment?

Rasmus G. Bertelsen: Arctic science diplomacy: a useful tool for managing systemic transitions concerning post-Soviet Russia and the rise of China?

 

Room 1.329, [journalism and peace], chair: Metin Ersoy

Jake Lynch: Is Peace Journalism feasible?

Rune Ottosen: Twitter vs. terrorism and political violence? – The potential for social media in times of crisis

Metin Ersoy & Leon Miller: New digital public sphere and democratic peace theory

 

Room 1.325, [encode], chair: Holger Pötzsch

Holger Pötzsch: Re-Framing European Histories: Simulation, Memory, and the Relentless Salience of Violent Pasts

Roswitha Skare: The Three-Part Television Series Generation War (ZDF 2013): Representations of German and Polish Identities and the Discourse of Authenticity

Andrei Rogatchevski: Representations of European versus Russian/Soviet Identity in Cold War Spy Films: James Bond against Count Tulyev 

Emil L. Hammar: Commemoration through Play – How Computer Games Predispose the Performance of Memories of Conflict and Oppression

 

THURSDAY 11:00 – 12:30

Room 1.343, [UN, peacekeeping, (non-)violence]***, chair: Stephen Zunes

Siwen Huang: Major Powers’ position on the use of Armed Force for the Protection of Strangers

Randolph Rhea: Disarmament, Demobilization, & Reintegration: Paradoxes of Local Reintegration Processes

Rachel Julian: Challenging peacekeeping: how the incorporation of nonviolence reaches out to the ‘local’

Firuze Simay Sezgin: Speed, Size and Composition of the United Nations Peacekeeping Operations’ Initial Deployments

 

Room 1.333, [balkan, security, minorities]****, chair: Megumi Nishimura

Mimoza Telaku: Perceptions of Collective Narratives and Acculturation Attitudes

Megumi Nishimura: The structures of Kosovo double power: struggles of peoples self-determination against ethnic self-determination

Jagoda Rosul-Gojic: Women’s advocacy and the implementation of the UNSCR 1325 in BiH

 

Room 1.329, [arts and peace 1], chair: Itir Toksöz

Craig Robertson: Musicological ethnography and peacebuilding (inter-religious choir – Sarajevo)

Ellen Frank: Cities of Peace: The Transformative Power of Illuminated Art to Build A Global Culture of Peace and Understaning

 

Room 1.325, [education and peace 1], chair: Vidar Vambheim

Helen Verran: Learning to Do Difference Together

Lekh Baral: Expansion and Growth of English as a Language of Instruction in Nepal’s School Education

Hitomi Sakamoto: Global Greenglish Project for Peace Education

 

THURSDAY 14:00 – 15:30

Room 1.343, [cooperation, technology and sustainable development ]*****, chair: Johannes Böhner

Arnim Reger: Establishing cross boarder industry cooperation by developing international studies in emerging technologies

Johannes Böhner: Industrial Sustainability – how cross-border cooperation can enhance peace in Europe

Oliver Richmond: The Evolution of Mediation in International Relations: A Critical Perspective

 

Room 1.333, [psychology and peace], chair: Stephanie Thiel

Claudio Lanza: The European Union and the mimetic rivalry threat

Stephanie Thiel: The Threat from Within: How to Stop the Crumbling of European Values

Olga Kobzeva: Cooperation as a strategy of solving conflict by self-realized personality

Kseniia Gladkih: Sabona method or legitimate way of solving conflict

 

Room 1.329, [arts and peace 2], chair: TBA

Itir Toksöz: Comparative Futures: A Study of Humankind’s Prospective National and International Political Organizations Through Modern Science Fiction – Repercussions for Security and Peace

Ruben Moi: War and Peace in the Poetry of Northern Ireland How has Belfast changed since the Good Friday Agreement in 1998?

Frank Möller: The Violence of witnessing artists (Violence in images)

 

Room 1.325, [education and peace 2], chair: Vidar Vambheim

Tatiana Teterevleva: What/how do we teach about our neighbours? Peace History as a Path to the Peaceful Future

Josefine Raasch: Making Futures Different from the Past. Opportunities for Peace Education in History classes

Candice Carter: Future-Oriented Peace Education Education about conflict and peace occurs across disciplines and subject areas

Faisal Munir: Role of Education in Promoting Terrorism, Militancy and Intolerance in Pakistan

 

FRIDAY 10:45 – 12.15

Room 1.343, [theories and peace]****** chair: Oliver Richmond

Vidar Vambheim & Hendrik Bullens: From an Evolutionary Point of View: Remarks on Some Basic Concepts in Conflict & Peace St

Unto Vesa: The come back of Cold War in the Baltic Sea region?

Lodve Svare: What is peace research’s philosophical Foundation?

 

Room 1.333, [identity, memory, reconciliation]*******, chair: Barbara G. Renzi

Marko Lehti: Rethinking identities and dialogue in conflict transformation

Barbara G. Renzi: Memories of the Colombanus Community of Reconciliation

Ruben Moi: Challenges to Peace in Northern Ireland after the Troubles 1968-1998

Inger-Elin Svanø Øye: The Role of Memory for Peace and Conflict in Europe: Germany’s Peaceful Transformation

 

Room 1.325, [europe, security, peace, neutrality], chair: Diego C. Hidalgo ********

Diego Cheka Hidalgo: The European Peace Army. An unfinished challenge

Olga Petrova: Ideas of Power and Elites: An Implication for Democracy in Indonesia and Europe

Vladislav Fedorov: The essence and status of neutrality concept in the current international relations system

________________________________________________________

Thoughout the Conference, Conference Hall, [in absentia]

*Pierluigi Musaro: All in the same boat? Pro-migrant activists and solidarity movements in Europe

**Giray Saynur Derman: The Role of Energy in EU-Russian Relations

***Münevver Cebeci: The EU’s role in Peacebuilding: Governmentality, Security and Normativity

****Lidija Čehulić Vukadinović: Integration of the Western Balkans in euroatlantic space How can NATO help to solve the contemporary strategic problems in Europe

*****Murat Ayan: Social peace management for European peace. Suggestion of a quality excellence model

******Charles Webel: The Group Psychology of War And Peace in Europe Today: The Case of Ukraine

*******Gianmarco Pisa: Memory deposits for a Peace perspective. Memory and Cultures for a Peace perspective across the Balkans

********Thomas Daffern: Notes Towards a Rational Peace Policy for Europe

********Klaus Schlichtmann: European Integration, UN Reform and the Problem of Achieving a Lasting Peace in Europe and the World without Arms

 

 

 

Comments are closed.