Scientific Program

13th European Oral Microbiology Workshop 27th -28th of May 2021

 

Program Outline: time zone is Central European Summer time (CEST)

Thursday 27th May 2021

  • Opening and welcome by 13th EOMW2021 chair             (09:00-09:15)

Day 1 – Session-1 and 2: Biofilm, antimicrobials and microbial resistance & Microbial pathogenesis of dental caries, endodontic and fungal infections

  • Keynote lecture: Prof. George Belibasakis (09:15-09:45)
  • Break (09:45-09:50)
  • Oral presentations (8 min + 2 min questions) 09:50-10:35
  • Yufei Wang (Student)
  • Georg Conrads
  • Rory Watt
  • Aileen Delaney (Student)
  • Coffee break10:35-10:45

 

  • Keynote lecture: Prof. Egija Zaura (10:45-11:15)
  • Break 11.15-11.20
  • Oral presentations (8 min + 2 min questions) 11:15-12:10
  • Ana Parga Martínez (Student)
  • Gordon Ramage
  • Michel Hoogenkamp (Student)
  • Krystyna Liskiewicz (Student)
  • Johannes Wigand (Student)
  • Lunch (12:10-13:00)

 

  • POSTER SESSION 1 (POSTERS 1-12) 13:00-14:00

 

Day 1 – Session-3: Oral microbiome: lessons from the latest advances in OMICs technologies

 

  • Keynote lecture: Prof. William Wade (14:00-14:30)
  • Coffee Break 14:30-14:35
  • Oral presentations (8 min + 2 min questions) 14:35-15:20
  • Ville Koistinen
  • Alex Mira
  • Nezar Al-Hebshi
  • Dono Kahharova (Student)
  • Coffee break 15:20:15:30
  • Oral presentations (8 min + 2 min questions) 15:30-16:15
  • Marije Kaan (Student)
  • Christopher Delaney
  • Ricarda Streich (Student)
  • Miguel Carda
  • Social Activity ( 16:30:18:00)

(Terry Streather/Sponsored by Colgate)
Friday 28th May 2021

  • Opening08:55-09:00

 

Day 2 – Session 4: Host-microbe interactions in oral health and disease

 

  • Keynote lecture Prof. Mike Curtis 09:00-09:30
  • Coffee break 09:30:09:35
  • Oral presentations (8 min + 2 min questions) 09:35-10:45
  • Youngnim Choi
  • Susan Joseph
  • Nelli Vahvelainen (Student)
  • Maria Ferrer
  • Ashley Gains (Student)
  • Alex Knowles (Student)
  • Coffee break 10:45:10:55
  • Oral presentations (8 min + 2 min questions) 10:55-12:00
  • Bob Rosier (Student)
  • Sheila Galvin (Student)
  • Joe Aduse-Opoku
  • Riikka Ihalin
  • Sarah Kuehne
  • Randi Bertelsen
  • Lunch 12:00-13:00

 

  • POSTER SESSION 2 (POSTERS 13-24) 13:00-14:00

 

Day 2 – Session-5: The oral microbiome in homeostasis and dysbiosis

  • Keynote lecture Prof. Richard Lamont (14:00-14:30)
  • Coffee Break 14:30-14:35
  • Oral presentations (8 min + 2 min questions) 14:35-15:10
  • Agnieszka Rogala (Student)
  • Anna Mäkinen (Student)
  • Cher Farrugia (Student)
  • Coffee break 15:10-15:20
  • Oral presentations (8 min + 2 min questions) 15:20-16:00
  • Divyashri Baraniya
  • Daniel Manoil
  • Ajith Selvaraj (Student)
  • Prizes/Social activity/Goodbye/Drinks16:30-18:00

 

POSTER SESSION 1 (POSTERS 1-12) Thursday 27th May

 

Poster 1: Testing for novel inhibitors of periodontitis-associated sialidases

Poster 2: Human milk oligosaccharide activates human gingival beta defensin-2 protein expressions in a 3-d oral mucosal culture model

Poster 3: Towards the cultivation of three not-yet-cultivable oral bacterial species

Poster 4: Characterization of Porphyromonas gingivalis type-IX secretion system accessory proteins reveals a novel mechanism of bacterial outer membrane vesicles biogenesis

Poster 5: An aMMP-8 Point-of-Care and Questionnaire Based Real-Time Diagnostic Toolkit for Medical Practitioners

Poster 6: Impact of Maternal Cardiovascular Risk Factors on Yeast Carriage in Breastmilk and Oral Samples in Mother-Child Pairs

Poster 7: Staphylococcus aureus oral carriage as prevalent as nasal carriage

Poster 8: The Pangenome of Fusobacterium nucleatum subspecies polymorphum Recovered from Oral Leukoplakia

Poster 9: Development of an In Vitro Bacterial Community Model for Probing Dysbiotic Drivers in Periodontal Disease

Poster 10: Prevalence of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Parvimonas micra, and Filifactor alocis, in periodontal pocket samples collected from young and old periodontitis patients, respectively

Poster 11: Association between red complex subgingival bacterial species and the levels of salivary MMP-8

Poster 12: Evaluation of antibiotic susceptibility of endodontic and periodontal oral biofilms using Real-Time Cell Analysis (RTCA)

 

POSTER SESSION 2 (POSTERS 13-24) Thursday 28th May

 

Poster 13: Influence of H2O2 photolysis in combination with 810 nm diode laser irradiation on Streptococcus mutans

Poster 14: Inhibition of Acid Tolerance Response Development in Oral Bacteria by Limosilactobacillus reuteri

Poster 15: Efficiency of a modified photodynamic therapy on dental biofilms

Poster 16: S. gordonii DL1 biofilm on salivary MUC5B – Intracellular proteomic profiles

Poster 17: Evaluation of a novel antimicrobial substance against oral biofilms in periodontitis

Poster 18: Differential modulation of saliva-derived microcosm biofilms by antimicrobial peptide LL-31 and D-LL-31

Poster 19: Isolation of oral candidate phyla radiation Bacteria

Poster 20: Effect of chlorhexidine mouthwashes on the microbiome associated with peri-implantitis lesions

Poster 21: Salivary mycobiome: a potential source for oral squamous cell carcinoma biomarkers in a Sudanese cohort

Poster 22: Development of a processing-independent HA-tag epitope site for modification studies of RgpB protease from Porphyromonas gingivalis

Poster 23: Exploring the role of multiple TonB transporters in Tannerella forsythia

Poster 24: Calcium binding to polymicrobial biofilms

Comments are closed.