Welcome to BioCat Annual Meeting – June 3/4-6, 2018

Dear BioCat Members,

We are happy to announce registration to the BioCat Annual Conference 2018 on the 4th -6th of June.

The 3rd of June is the pre-event day – welcome to join the transferable skills workshop “Coping with Media”!

Both events take place at Hurdalsjøen Hotell, Hurdal, about 25 km north of Oslo Airport Gardermoen. BioCat provides travel grants equally to PhD students and postdocs for participating at conference and workshop.

Registration to the pre-event and the conference available here The registration deadline is May, 10.

The programme of the conference comes soon meanwhile wish to awake your curiosity by introducing our keynote speakers:

  1.  Professor Kylie Vincent, University of Oxford http://vincent.chem.ox.ac.uk/research.htm
  2. Professor Emeritus Manfred T. Reetz, Philipps – University Marburg, previously a professor at Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung                                                                            https://www.uni-marburg.de/fb15/fachgebiete-old/organisch/reetz            http://www.kofo.mpg.de/en/research/biocatalysis
  3. Professor Lene Lange, Technical University of Denmark http://www.dtu.dk/english/service/phonebook/person?id=104994&tab=2&qt=dtupublicationquery
  4. Professor Morten Sørlie, NMBU
  5. Professor Emily Parker, Maurice Wilkins Centre for Molecular Biodiscovery, Wellington, New Zealand https://www.victoria.ac.nz/ferrier/about/staff/emily-parker

Preliminary programme BioCat 2018

June, 03- 06 Hurdal

Sunday, June 3rd

10:30 We meet at the airport and departure by buss to Hurdal

 11:30-17:00 Workshop Coping with Media organised by BioCat in cooperation with Benzine AS 

Monday, June 4th 

 –> 11:30  We meet at the airport

11:30 Departure by buss to the final destination

12:00 Check in, registration, poster mounting

13:00  Lunch

14:00-14:30        Opening-Welcome

                               BioCat – the vision (Ingar Leiros)

Session 1 Chair 

14:30 – 15:15     “University/Industry collaboration speeds up innovation: Enzyme discovery for developing the new Bioeconomy”

                            Speaker: Professor Lene Lange, Technical University of Denmark

15:15 – 16:00     Talks by PhD students 1 – 3, 15 minutes each including questions

16:00 – 16:20     Break: coffee & fruits

Session 2Chair 

16:20 – 17:05     Talks by PhD students 4 – 6, 15 minutes each including questions

17:15 –  17:45     Feedback to PhD-student talks 1 – 6.

18:00 – 19:30    Poster session 

20:00                  Dinner and entertainment

 

Tuesday, June 5th        

Session 3Chair

09:00 – 09:45   “Bridging biocatalysis and heterogeneous hydrogenation catalysis”

                            Speaker: Professor Kylie Vincent, University of Oxford

09:45 – 10:30     Talks by PhD students 7 – 9, 15 minutes each including questions

10:30 – 11:00     Break: coffee & fruits

Session 4Chair 

11:30 – 12:30     Talks by PhD-students 10 – 13, 15 minutes each including questions

12:30 – 13:00     Feedback to PhD talks 7-13, (two committees organized in parallel sessions)

13:00 – 14:00     Lunch

14:00 – 14:45    “The Enzyme Mechanisms for Degradation of Recalcitrant Polysaccharides”

                            Speaker: Professor Morten Sørlie, NMBU

15:00 – 15:15     Photo shoot (mandatory!)

15:15 –  18:00     Team-building activities (outdoor)

18:00 – 19:00     Poster session

20:00                   Banquet dinner

 

Wednesday, June 6th 

Session 5 – Chair

09:00 – 09:45    “Directed Evolution of Stereoselective Enzymes: A Prolific Source of Catalysts of Asymmetric Reactions”

                            Speaker: Professor Emeritus Manfred T. Reetz, Philipps – University Marburg, previously a professor at Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung

 09:45 – 11:30   Engineering Metabolic Pathways – detailing the biosynthesis of secondary metabolites”

                             Speaker: Professor Emily Parker,  Maurice Wilkins Centre for Molecular Biodiscovery, Wellington, New Zealand

                              Break: coffee & fruits

11:30 – 12:00     Plenary discussion

12:00 – 12:45     Lunch

13:00                    Departure by bus to Gardermoen