FishFeed

The purpose of FishFeed is to (i) discuss each other’s work and (ii) discuss research papers of interest and relevance to the group, especially those related to ongoing projects and our overlapping research concerns. 
 

The Fish group meets weekly on Fridays at 12:15 in B1004 (Spring 2020)

Schedule and Readings Spring 2020

January 24th : organisational meeting
January 31st : Bjorkman & Zeijlstra (2019) Checking up on (ϕ-) agree
February 7th: Sergey Minor: Russian aspect as a syntactic feature
February 14thJade Sandstedt: Bantu harmony locality is autosegmental (abstract)
February 21st : Semra Kizilkaya (U of Köln)  Nominal and verbal aspects of Turkish Differential Object Marking
February 28th : Craig Sailor: Are syntax and semantics modality-blind? Testing Esipova’s Conjecture with ellipsis (abstract)
March 6th : Natalia Mitrofanova: The processing of grammatical case in Russian and German (abstract)
March 13th : Cancelled due to university closure
March 20th : Cancelled due to university closure
March 27th : Cancelled due to university closure
April 3rd: GLOW (virtual conference)
April 10th : Easter
April 17th : Cancelled due to university closure
April 24th : Cancelled due to university closure
May 1st : May Day
May 8th : Catch-up and Organisational Meeting to Plan for the Time ahead (online) *
May 15thAntonio Fábregas: Ways of Encoding  the Definiteness Effect (online) *
May 22nd : Natalia Jardón: the Perfect in Eonavian Spanish ( abstractonline) *
May 29th : Eirini Apostolopoulou: Long-Distance Metathesis in Romance languages and Italo-Greek dialects (abstractonline)*
June 5th : Presentation from 3 Applicants for MSCA Fellowships (schedule, online, NB meeting starts at: 14.00)
June 12th : Semester Wrap-up (online)*

* All remaining Fishfeed talks of the semester will be conducted virtually on Zoom. A link to the event will be distributed to the Fishfeed mailing list ahead of the talk. Should you not be on the mailing list, but would like to attend, please contact Gillian or the week’s speaker.

Please note that due to scheduling on Zoom, the start time of the talks has been moved to 12.00 instead of 12.15!


Schedule and Readings Autumn 2019
August 27th : organisational meeting.
September 10th : Carmen Savu on a nanosyntactic account of Hindi ergativity
September 17th : Maud Westendorp and Björn Lundquist on embedded V2 in Faroese and Mainland Scandinavian
September 24th :Deniz Tat presents her Marie Curie project
October 1st Martin Krämer on the Structure and hierarchy in diphthongs
October 8th:Antonio Fábregas on Temporal Prefixes
October 15th Craig Sailor on  the inflectional domain of Taiwanese and the puzzle it poses for the licensing of predicate ellipsis
October 22ndHeather Newell on Bracketing Paradoxes 
October 29th: Tor Håvard Solhaug on Tone and Stress in Norwegian Compounds
November 5thHeather Newell presents even more Bracketing Paradoxes. 
November 12nd: Sergey Minor on the processing of grammatical aspect in Russian 
November 19th Helen Koulidobrova on the Mass Count distinction in ASL (OBS! Unusual meeting time and place:    10.15-12 in  E0103)
 
See you all there!
 

Find the schedule for previous terms here

Comments are closed.