Program

Monday, 24th of September
10:00 – 16:15 YSGSB workshop

17:00 – 18:00 Registration
18:30 – 19:30 Keynote lecture:
Barbara Bakker (Groningen, Netherlands)
19:30 – 22:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 25th of September
1. Session: Distribution biology
Spatial distribution, heterogeneity and stochasticity

Chair: Oliver Ebenhöh (Düsseldorf, Germany)
09:00 – 09:40 Invited lecture (TBA)
09:40 – 10:30 Talks selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:15 Talks selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch break
2. Session:Principles and engineering for molecular systems biology
Chair: Frank Bruggemann (Amsterdam, Netherlands) and Hans Bernstein (Tromsø, Norway)
13:30 – 14:10 Costas Maranas (Penn State, USA)
14:10 – 15:00 Talk selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:45 Talks selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
17:00 – 19:00 Poster session
19:00 – 21:00 Conference dinner

Wednesday, 26th of September
3. Session: Systems medicine
Chair: Barbara Bakker (Groningen, Netherlands) and Mathias Ziegler (Bergen, Norway)
09:00 – 09:40 Jason Locasale (Duke Cancer Institute, NC USA)
Quantitative models of cancer metabolism and epigenetics
09:40 – 10:30 Talks selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:15 Talks selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch break
4. Session: Digital Life Norway (DLN) Lectures
Chair: Inge Jonassen (Bergen, Norway)
13:30 – 14:10 Digital Life Norway lecture:
Gur Yaari (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Immune receptor repertoires in health and disease
14:10 – 15:00 Talks selected from DLN abstracts (TBA)
15:00 – 18:00 Social program (TBA)

Thursday, 27th of September

09:00 – 9:40 Reinhart Heinrich lecture:
Jannie Hofmeyr (Stellenbosch, South Africa)
Modelling life: capturing the functional organisation that underlies self-fabrication

5. Session: Compartmentalization, transport and resource allocation
Chair: Stefan Schuster (Jena, Germany) and Kathrin Thedieck (Groningen, Netherlands)
09:40 – 10:30 Talks selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:15 Talks selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch break
6. Session: Microbial systems and marine biotechnology
Chair: Eivind Almaas (Trondheim, Norway)
13:30 – 14:10 Daniel Segre (Boston University, USA)
From genome-scale to ecosystem-level models of microbial metabolism
14:10 – 15:00 Talks selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:45 Talks selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
17:00 – 19:00 Poster session

Friday, 28th of September
7. Session: Biological timing and evolutionary systems biology
Chair: David Hazlerigg and Ines Heiland  (Tromsø, Norway)
09:00 – 09:40 Johannes Jäger (Vienna, Austria)
Beyond Networks: the Evolution of Regulatory Processes
09:40 – 10:30 Talks selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:15 Talk selected from submitted abstracts (TBA)
12:15 – 12:30 Closing remarks, poster prize announcement