Program

Monday, 24th of September
10:00 – 16:15 YSGSB workshop
17:00 – 18:00 Registration
18:30 – 19:30 Keynote lecture:
Barbara Bakker (Groningen, Netherlands)
Enzyme promiscuity and personalised medicine for metabolic disease
19:30 – 22:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 25th of September
1. Session: Principles and engineering for molecular systems biology
Chair: Hans Bernstein (Tromsø, Norway)
09:00 – 09:40 Costas Maranas (Penn State, USA)
From 13C labeling data to parameterized kinetic models with a genome-wide coverage
09:40 – 10:05 Ross Carlson
Multiscale analysis of resource allocation in chronic wound biofilms
10:05 – 10:30 Thorsen Kristian
Reconciling principles for how to achieve feedback and control in biological systems
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:25 Hans Bernstein
Expanding and quantifying synthetic memory devices across bacterial species
11:25 – 11:50 Adelaide Raguin
Modeling Starch Biogenesis
11:50 – 12:15 Daan de Groot
Elementary Growth Modes: the minimal and optimal building blocks of cellular self-fabrication
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch break
2. Session: Systems medicine
Chair: Barbara Bakker (Groningen, Netherlands) and Mathias Ziegler (Bergen, Norway)
13:30 – 14:10 Gur Yaari (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Immune receptor repertoires in health and disease
14:10 – 14:25 Anu Raghunathan
A Systems Analysis of Temozolomide Response in a Model Glioblastoma Cell-line
14:25 – 14:50 Bernardus Evers
Combined in vivo 13C-metabolomics and proteomics approach to optimise immunotherapy response in malignant melanoma
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 15:55 Dawie van Niekerk
Construction, reduction and analysis of a whole-body model of malaria infection
15:55 – 16:20 German Preciat
Mechanistic model-driven exometabolomic characterisation of human dopaminergic neuronal metabolism
16:20 – 16:45 Fabrizio Clarelli
Using models to understand how molecular mechanisms of resistance affect the risk of acquired drug resistance during treatment
17:00 – 19:00 Poster session
19:00 – 21:00 Conference dinner

Wednesday, 26th of September
3. Session: Digital Life Norway (DLN) Lectures
Chair: Inge Jonassen and Rune Kleppe (Bergen, Norway)
09:00 – 09:40 Jason Locasale (Duke Cancer Institute, NC USA)Quantitative models of cancer metabolism and epigenetics
09:40 – 10:05 Shirin Fallahi
Bayesian flux balance analysis; concepts and computation
10:05 – 10:30 Nelo Blaser Discovering pathway perturbations with topological edge set
enrichment analysis (TESEA)

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:25 Gunhild Fjeld
Combining real time experimental data with a mathematical model to understand cancer cell metabolism
11:25 – 11:50 Maksim Zakhartsev
Reconstruction of whole-genome metabolic model of Atlantic salmon Salmo salar (SALARECON)
11:50 – 12:15 Roland Sauter
Towards the dynamic prediction of knockout mutant behaviors: an elementary mode-based approach

12:15 – 12:40 Eivind Almaas
12:40 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 19:00 Social program

Thursday, 27th of September

Reinhart Heinrich lecture:
Chair: Stefan Schuster (Jena, Germany)
09:00 – 9:40 Jannie Hofmeyr (Stellenbosch, South Africa)
Modelling life: capturing the functional organisation that underlies self-fabrication

4. Session: Compartmentalization, transport and resource allocation
Chair: Stefan Schuster (Jena, Germany) and Kathrin Thedieck (Groningen, Netherlands)
09:40 – 10:05 Andrè du Toit
Measuring and modelling autophagosome flux
10:05 – 10:30 Elzbieta Al-Saidi
Glycine receptor scheme analysis – Derivation of a three step MWC equation describing glycine receptor saturation
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:25 Maurice Cheung
Investigating resource allocation with a dynamic multi-organ plant genome-scale metabolic model
11:25 – 11:50 Lena E. Høyland
Compartment-specific detection and quantification of subcellular NAD pools
11:50 – 12:15 Elad Noor
Removing both Internal and Unrealistic Energy-Generating Cycles in Flux Balance Analysis
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch break
5. Session: Microbial systems and marine biotechnology
Chair: Eivind Almaas (Trondheim, Norway)
13:30 – 14:10 Daniel Segre (Boston University, USA)
From genome-scale to ecosystem-level models of microbial metabolism
14:10 – 14:35 Dipali Singh
Network Reduction for Genome Scale Metabolic Models
14:35 – 15:00 Mark Poolman
A Genome Scale Model of Geobacillus thermoglucosidasius to investigate its Biotechnological Potential
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 15:55 Stefan Schuster
Optimizing defence, counter-defence and counter-counter defence in parasitic and trophic interactions
15:55 – 16:20 Noah Mesfin
Metabolic Model of Acetobacterium woodii Provides Insights into its Utility for Biotechnological Purposes
16:20 – 16:45 Tin Yau Pang
Exaptation between horizontally transferred genomic segments in metabolic pathways
17:00 – 19:00 Poster session

Friday, 28th of September
6. Session: Regulation, Control and Evolution of metabolic and signal transduction patwhays
Chair: Oliver Ebenhöh (Düsseldorf, Germany) and Jürgen Pahle (Heidelberg, Germany)
09:00 – 09:40 Johannes Jäger (Vienna, Austria)
Beyond Networks: the Evolution of Regulatory Processes
09:40 – 10:05 Ines Heiland
Functional interdependencies as driving force for the evolution of NAD-dependent signalling and biosynthesis
10:05 – 10:30 Pascal Holzheu
Modelling of the pH-Homeostasis of the Plant Vacuole
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:25 Antonella Succurro
Emergent sub-population behavior uncovered with a community dynamic metabolic model of Escherichia coli diauxic growth
11:25 – 11:50 Stefania Astrologo
Breast Cancer and Drug Resistance: A triple roulette of Life and Death?
11:50 – 12:15 Jacky Snoep
Control of glycolytic oscillations by adenylate kinase
12:15 – 12:30 Closing remarks, poster prize announcement